Council Committees

1. EXCO
1.1 Members

  • CJH Kruger (Principal)
  • J Favish (Vice Chairperson)
  • Z Lonja (Chairperson)

2. FINANCE
2.1 Members

  • A Watkins (External Council Member)
  • C Goodwin (Deputy Principal: Corporate Services)
  • C Hogg (Chief Financial Officer)
  • CJH Kruger (Principal)
  • C Kemp (External Council Member)
  • D Qually (External Council Member) Chairperson

2.2 Participating Observers

  • K Hendricks (Deputy Principal: Education & Training)
  • C Nel (Deputy Principal: Innovation & Development)
  • 1 Campus Head (rotating annually): C Matthews: Acting Campus Head: Fish Hoek


3. AUDIT & RISK
3.1 Members

  • A Watkins (External Council Member) Chairperson
  • N Mjenxane (External Council Member)
  • Z Longa (External Council Member)
  • S Makgoba (Independent External Member)

3.2 Participating Observers

  • Internal Auditors (SizweNtsalabaGaboda)
  • CJH Kruger (Principal)
  • C Hogg (CFO)
  • C Goodwin (Deputy Principal: Corporate Services)
  • C Nel (Deputy Principal: Innovation & Development)
  • C Kelly (Quality Assurance Manager)
  • 1 Campus Head (rotating annually): M Herne: Campus Head: Muizenberg and A Tose: IT Manager

3.3 Invitees

  • Auditor-General Representative

4. HUMAN RESOURCES
4.1 Members

  • A Komeni (External Council Member)
  • C Goodwin (Deputy Principal: Corporate Services)
  • CJH Kruger (Principal)
  • C Kemp (External Council Member) Chairperson
  • K Hendricks (Deputy Principal: Education & Training)
  • R Wilson (External Council Member)

4.2 Participating Observers

  • K Hoon (HR Manager)
  • 1 Campus Head (rotating annually): B Schrickker: Acting Campus Head: Westlake


5. PLANNING AND RESOURCES
5.1 Members

  • C Hogg ( CFO)
  • CJH Kruger (Principal)
  • C Nel (Deputy Principal: Innovation & Development)
  • D Qually (External Council Member)
  • J Favish (External Council Member) Chairperson
  • Z Lonja (External Council Member)

5.2 Participating Observers

  • K Hendricks (Deputy Principal: Education & Training)
  • C Goodwin (Deputy Principal: Corporate Services)
  • M Cramer (Knowledge and Information Manager)
  • C Kelly (Quality Assurance Manager)
  • M Vermaak (Academic Head: NC(V), NATED and HE programmes)
  • J Schuster (Academic Head: Occupational Programmes)
  • 2 Campus Head (rotating annually): H Mteto: Campus Head: Khayelitsha and S Gasant-Jackson: Campus Head: Mitchells Plain

6. ACADEMIC BOARD

External Council Members

  • J Favish
  • R Wilson